Program
Timezone is MSK / UTC+3 / BST+2 / CEST+1
CAOPA 2021 Conference YouTube Channel
Chairman: Vladimir Lysov
An almost periodic model for general reflectionless spectral data (Video)
Roman Bessonov / MSK 9:30 – 10:10
On the uniform convergence of Green's functions (Video) (Slides)
Sergei Kalmykov / MSK 10:15 – 10:40
☕ Break
10:45 – 11:00
Chairman: Alexander Aptekarev
🎉 Opening Ceremony
MSK 11:00 – 11:15
Multiplicity of zeros of polynomials (Video)
Vilmos Totik / MSK 11:15 – 11:40
Pointwise Remez inequality (Video)
Peter Yuditskii / MSK 11:45 – 12:25
Convergence rate for weighted polynomial approximation on the real line
Anna Kononova / 12:30 – 12:55
🍽️ Lunch
13:00 – 14:30
Chairman: Armen Sergeev
Solving the signed equilibrium problem on several real intervals (Video)
Bernhard Beckermann and Ana Matos / MSK 14:30 — 14:55
Tensors, polynomials and rank increment conjecture (Video)
Eugene Tyrtyshnikov / MSK 15:00 — 15:25
Stability polynomials for explicit Runge–Kutta methods: optimal and damped (Video) (Slides)
Andrei Bogatyrev / MSK 15:30 – 15:55
🥪 Break
16:00 – 16:30
Chairman: Peter Dragnev
On L_R^2-best rational approximants to Markov functions on several intervals (Video)
Maxim Yattselev / MSK 16:30 – 16:55
Subharmonic functions in spectral theory and multidimensional scattering
Sergey Denisov / MSK 17:00 – 17:25
Aspects of nonlinear differential equations
Galina Filipuk / MSK 17:30 – 17:55
Convergence rate for weighted polynomial approximation on the real line (Video) (Slides)
Anna Kononova / MSK 12:30 – 12:55
📋 Registration
Torino auditorium / 9:00 – 9:30
Chairman: Andrei Afendikov
Analytic continuation of the multiple hypergeometric functions (Video) (Slides)
Sergei Bezrodnykh / MSK 9:30 – 10:10

Properties of level curves of a function generated by an Abel integral on three-sheeted torus (Video) (Slides)
Semen Nasyrov / MSK 10:15 – 10:40

☕ Break
10:45 – 11:00
Chairman: Valery Kalyagin

Matrix-valued orthogonal polynomials related to hexagon tilings (Video)
Arno Kuijlaars / MSK 11:00 – 11:40

Global phase portrait and large degree asymptotics for the kissing polynomials (Video)
Alfredo Deaño / MSK 11:45 – 12:25

Approximations and almost periodicity (Video) (Slides) (Paper)
Wayne Lawton / MSK 12:30 — 12:55

🍽️ Lunch
13:00 – 14:30
Chairman: Walter Van Assche

From OPRL to OPUC. A matrix approach beyond the Szegő transformations (Video)
Francisco Marcellan / MSK 14:30 – 14:55

Polynomial solutions of linear differential operators and Bochner's theorem (Video) (Slides)
Mikhail Tyaglov / MSK 15:00 – 15:25

Riesz energy problems in unbounded sets of R^d (Video)
Franck Wielonsky / MSK 15:30 – 15:55

☕ Break
16:00 – 16:30
Chairman: Sergei Khrushchev

Jackson-type estimates on the weighted unit ball (Video)
Miguel Piñar / MSK 16:30 – 16:55


On the best uniform polynomial approximation to the checkmark function (Video)
Peter Dragnev / MSK 17:30 – 17:55

🥳 Welcome Party
in the buffet zone near Torino auditorium / 19:30
Chebyshev polynomials in the complex plane (Video)
Jacob Christiansen / MSK 17:00 – 17:25
Chairman: Alexander Aptekarev

Real-valued semiclassical approximation for the asymptotics with complex-valued phases and its application to multiple orthogonal Hermite polynomials (Video) (Slides)
Anna Tsvetkova / MSK 9:30 – 10:10

Differential equation for the limit of the nearest neighbour recursion coefficients for MORPL (Video)
Rostyslav Kozhan / MSK 10:15 – 10:40

☕ Break
10:45 – 11:00
Chairman: Guillermo Lopez Lagomasino

Hermite–Padé approximation and the number pi (Video)
Walter Van Assche / MSK 11:00 – 11:40

On some results in multiple orthogonal polynomials and its applications
Valery Kalyagin / MSK 11:45 – 12:10

🍽️ Lunch
12:15 – 13:15

Chairman: August Tsikh
From Ginzburg–Landau vortices to Seiberg–Witten equations (Video) (Slides)
Armen Sergeev / MSK 9:30 – 10:10
Multivariate mixed orthogonal functions satisfying three term relations (Video)
Teresa Pérez / MSK 10:15 – 10:40

☕ Break
10:45 – 11:00
Chairman: Andrei Martinez-Finkelshtein
On Markov's theorem for multi-level Hermite–Padé approximants of a Nikishin system (Video)
Guillermo Lopez Lagomasino / MSK 11:00 – 11:25
Ratio asymptotic of generalized multi-level Hermite–Padé polynomials (Video)
Luis González Ricardo / MSK 11:30 – 11:55
On algebraic properties of the mixed type approximants (Video) (Slides)
Vladimir Lysov / MSK 12:00 – 12:25
On the generalisation of the scalar approach to the weak asymptotics of Hermite–Padé polynomials: some recent achievements (Video) (Slides)
Elijah Lopatin / MSK 12:30 – 12:55

🍽️ Lunch
13:00 – 14:30
Chairman: Vladimir Lysov
Ratio asymptotics for symmetric multiple orthogonal polynomials (Video)
Ana Loureiro / MSK 14:30 – 14:55
Discrete multiple orthogonal polynomials on shifted lattices (Video) (Slides)
Alexander Dyachenko / MSK 15:00 – 15:25
On the asymptotics of orthogonal measure for special polynomials in the problem of radiation scattering (Video) (Slides)
Maria Lapik / MSK 15:30 – 15:55

🥪 Break
16:00 – 16:30
Several Varibles Section, Torino auditorium
Chairman: August Tsikh
Birationality of the automorphisms of the model surface (Video) (Slides)
Valery Beloshapka / MSK 16:30 – 16:55
On functions of finite analytical complexity (Video) (Slides)
Maria Stepanova / MSK 17:00 – 17:25

Discussion and Open Problems
August Tsikh, Valery Beloshapka, Maria Stepanova, Alexander Mkrtchyan, Dmitriy Pochekutov, Sergey Feklistov, Ekaterina Kleshkova, et al.
17:30 – 19:00
Hydrodynamics Section, Chamonix auditorium
Chairman: Andrei Afendikov
Dynamics of complex singularities in fluid dynamics and analytical continuation by rational approximants
Pavel Lushnikov / 16:30 – 16:55
Stokes waves of extreme form
Pavel Plotnikov / 17:00 – 17:25

Discussion and Open Problems
Andrei Afendikov, Pavel Lushnikov, Pavel Plotnikov, Alexander Aptekarev, Elena Belega, Tatiana Dudnikova, Alexei Ilyin, Valeria Tsvetkova, Igor Vlasov, et al.
17:30 – 19:00
Chairman: Sergei Kalmykov
Poncelet--Darboux, Kippenhahn, and Szegő: projective geometry, matrices and orthogonal polynomials (Video)
Andrei Martinez-Finkelshtein / MSK 9:30 – 10:10
Bernstein type inequalities and potential theory (Video)
Béla Nagy / MSK 10:15 – 10:40
☕ Break
10:45 – 11:00
Chairman: Roman Bessonov
Uniformly convergent Fourier series with universal power parts on closed subsets of measure zero (Video)
Sergei Khrushchev / MSK 11:00 – 11:25
Chui's conjecture in Bergman spaces (Video) (Slides)
Konstantin Fedorovskiy / MSK 12:00 – 12:25
🎉 Closing Ceremony
MSK 13:15 – 13:30
Bergman, Szegő, Faber and Christoffel: boundary behavior (Video)
Nikos Stylianopoulos / MSK 12:30 – 13:10
🍽️ Lunch
13:30 – 15:00
Optimal bounds for the attractor dimension for 3D damped regularized Euler equations (Video) (Slides)
Alexei Ilyin / MSK 11:30 – 11:55