Complex Approximations
Orthogonal Polynomials
and Applications
Complex Approximations
Orthogonal
Polynomials
and Applications

6—12 June 2021
Sochi, Black Sea Coast, Russia
About
2021 Why we should meet and discuss
The goal of the workshop is to bring together leading experts to discuss the latest achievements in the area of complex approximations and orthogonal polynomials.

All questions regarding the program, including the title and abstract of your talk, should be addressed to caopa2020@gmail.com

Don't forget about deadlines:
April 27 for the details of your trip smc@sochisirius.ru and
May 10 for the abstracts of your talk
caopa2020@gmail.com
The main direction of the workshop is to communicate recent results in the theory of rational approximation of analytic functions. Important tools for rational approximation are the Riemann-Hilbert problems, the theory of orthogonal polynomials, the theory of the logarithmic potential and the operator theory for difference operators. The main objective of the workshop is to discuss the applications of complex approximations and orthogonal polynomials in the spectral theory of difference operators, random matrices models and special functions, which play an important role in applied and computational mathematics.
The workshop is organized by

Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics
keldysh.ru

Moscow Center of Fundamental and Applied Mathematics
mathcenter.ru

Sirius Mathematics Center
sochisirius.ru/smc
List of the confirmed speakers / country order /
Austria
Peter Yuditskii
Johannes Kepler University, Linz
UK
Ana Loureiro
University of Kent, Canterbury
France
Laurent Baratchart
INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, Nice

Bernhard Beckermann
Université de Lille

Ana Matos
Université de Lille

Franck Wielonsky
Université Aix-Marseille
Russia
Spain
Belgium
Walter van Assche
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

Arno Kuijlaars
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Béla Nagy
University of Szeged

Vilmos Totik
University of Szeged
Hungary
China
Sergei Kalmykov
Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Mikhail Tyaglov
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Kazakhstan
Sergei Khrushchev
Satbayev University, Almaty
Cyprus
Nikos Stylianopoulos
University of Cyprus
Participants
US
Sergey Denisov
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Peter Dragnev
Purdue University Fort Wayne

Pavel Lushnikov
University of New Mexico

Andrei Martinez-Finkelshtein
Baylor University

Maxim Yattselev
IUPUI, Indianapolis
Germany
Alexander Dyachenko
Universität Konstanz
Poland
Galina Filipuk
University of Warsaw
Sweden
Jacob Christiansen
Lund University

Rostyslav Kozhan
Uppsala University
Alexander Aptekarev
Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics

Elena Belega
Moscow State University

Valery Beloshapka
Moscow State University

Roman Bessonov
St. Petersburg State University

Sergei Bezrodnykh
Dorodnicyn Computing Centre

Andrei Bogatyrev
Institute of Numerical Mathematics


Russia
Konstantin Fedorovskiy
Moscow State University

Valery Kalyagin
Higher School of Economics, N. Novgorod

Anna Kononova
St. Petersburg State University

Maria Lapik
Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics

Wayne Lawton

Siberian Federal University

Elijah Lopatin
Steklov Mathematical Institute

Vladimir Lysov
Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics

Semen Nasyrov

Kazan Federal University

Pavel Plotnikov
Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics

Armen Sergeev
Steklov Mathematical Institute

Vladimir Sorokin

Moscow State University

Maria Stepanova
Moscow State University

August Tsikh
Siberian Federal University

Anna Tsvetkova
Institute for Problems in Mechanics

Eugene Tyrtyshnikov
Institute of Numerical Mathematics
Alfredo Deaño
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Luis González Ricardo
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Guillermo Lopez Lagomasino
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Francisco Marcellan
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Teresa Pérez
Universidad de Granada

Miguel Piñar
Universidad de Granada

Committees
In alphabetical order
Scientific Committee
Organizing Committee
Alexander Aptekarev / co-chairman
Jesus Dehesa / co-chairman
Walter van Assche / co-chairman
Bernhard Beckermann
Victor Buslaev
Evgenii Chirka
Antonio Duran
Leonid Golinskii
Valery Kalyagin
Arno Kuijlaars
Francisco Marcellan
Andrei Martinez-Finkelshtein

Sergey Feklistov
Maria Lapik
Elijah Lopatin
Vladimir Lysov
Alexei Schuplev
Aleksey Veresov
Sochi Sirius Math Сenter
June Temperature is about +25/18, Water +22 Celsius degrees
The workshop will take place in the Omega Sirius Park Hotel located in the Olympic Park near the Black Sea. In walking distance from the hotel there is an amusement Sochi Park and the beaches of the Black Sea.

The hotel is located just 9 km from Adler/Sochi International Airport (AER).

Sochi Omega Sirius Park Hotel / 3 Stars
Olimpiyskiy prospekt, 3
The workshop is supported by Sirius Mathematics Center (SMC).

The SMC will provide you accommodation as well as breakfasts and lunches in the hotel and, in case you participate in the whole program of the conference, buy tickets for your travel (Economy Class, the arrival is on Sunday, June 6, the departure is on Friday evening, June 11, or Saturday, June 12).

For all questions concerning visa support, accomodation, route and flights please contact smc@sochisirius.ru